Hussey Copper

Hussey Copper

The Element of Trust.

Alloys

CDA Copper No. C 120 00

PDF DOWNLOAD

Phosphorus Deoxidized, Low Residual Phosphorus

COMPOSITION (%)

 NominalMinimumMaxiumum
Copper99.90
Phosphorus.004-.012

PHYSICAL PROPERTIES

 English UnitsC.G.S. Units
Melting Point (Liquidus)1981°F1083°C
Melting Point (Solidus)1,949°F1,065°C
Density.321-.323 lb./cu. in. @ 68°F8.89-8.94 gm./cu. cm. @ 20°C
Specific Gravity8.89-8.948.89-8.94
Coefficient of Thermal Expansion.0000094 per °F from 68°F to 212°F.0000170 per °C from 20°C to 100°C
Coefficient of Thermal Expansion.0000096 per °F from 68°F to 392°F.0000173 per °C from 20°C to 200°C
Coefficient of Thermal Expansion.0000098 per °F from 68°F to 572°F.0000177 per °C from 20°C to 300°C
Thermal Conductivity210 Btu./sq. ft./ft./hr/°F @ 68°F.88 cal/sq. cm/cm/seC/°C @ 20°C
Electrical Resistivity (Annealed)11.0 Ohms (circ. mil./ft.) 0 68°F1.91 Microhm-cm @ 20°C
Electrical Conductivity* (Annealed)97% IACS @ 68°F.536 Megohm-cm @ 20°C
Thermal Capacity (Specific Heat).092 Btu./lb./°F @ 68°F.092 cal./gm./°C @ 20°C
Modulus of Elasticity (Tension)17,000,000 psi12,000 Kg./sq. mm
Modulus of Rigidity6,400,000 psi4,500 Kg./sq. mm

*Volume and weight basis

 

MECHANICAL PROPERTIES

Size SectionTemperTensile Strength psiYield Strength (.5% Extension Under Load) psiReduction of Area %Elongation in 2” %Rockwell HardnessShear Stength psiFatigue Strength
FB30TpsiMillion Cycles
Flat Products
0.040 in.0.050 mm32,00010,000454022,000
0.025 mm34,00011,000454523,00011,000100
Eighth Hard36,00028,0003060102525,000
Quarter Hard38,00030,0002570253625,000
Half Hard42,00036,0001484405026,00013,000100
Hard50,00045,000690505728,00013,000100
Spring55,00050,000494606329,00014,000100
Extra Spring57,00053,000495626429,000
As Hot Rolled34,00010,000454523,000
0.250 mm0.050 mm32,00010,000504022,000
Eighth Hard36,00028,00040601025,000
Quarter Hard38,00030,00035702525,000
Hard50,00045,00012905028,000
As Hot Rolled32,00010,000504022,000
1.0 in.Hard45,00040,00020854526,000

The values listed above represent reasonable approximations suitable for general engineering use. Due to commercial variations in composition and to manufacturing limitations, they should not be used for specification purposes. See applicable A.S.T.M. specification references.

 

Typical Uses

Architectural: Building fronts, downspouts, flashing, gutters, roofing, screening, spouting

Automotive: Gaskets, radiators

Electrical: Bus bars, conductivity wire, contacts, switches, terminals

Hardware: Ball floats, burrs, cotter pins, nails, rivets, soldering copper, tacks, tubing

Miscellaneous: Anodes, chemical process equipment, kettles, pans, vats

Common Fabrication Processes

Blanking; coining; coppersmithing; drawing; etching; forming and bending; heading and upsetting; hot forging and pressing; piercing and punching; roll threading and knurling; shearing; spinning; squeezing and swaging; stamping

Fabrication Properties

Capacity for being Cold Worked: Excellent

Capacity for being Hot Formed: Excellent

Hot Forgeability Rating (Forging Brass=100): 65

Hot Working Temperature: 1400-1600°F or 750-875°C

Annealing Temperature: 700-1200°F or 375-650°C

Machinability Rating (Free Cutting Brass =100): 20

Suitability for being
joined by:

  • Soldering: Excellent
  • Brazing: Good
  • Oxyacetylene Welding: Fair
  • Carbon Arc Welding: Fair
  • Gas Shield Arc Welding: Fair
  • Coated Metal Arc Welding: Not Recommended
  • Resistance Welding (Spot): Not Recommended
  • Resistance Welding (Seam): Not Recommended
  • Resistance Welding (Butt): Good
Contact Form Powered By : XYZScripts.com